CLA-2-28:RR:NC:2:236 D82913

Mr. Martin Zima
Kintetsu World Express (U.S.A.), Inc.
1221 N. Mittel Blvd
Wood Dale, IL 60191

RE: The tariff classification of Magnesium Hydroxide from Japan.

Dear Mr. Zima:

In your letter dated September 15, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Magnesium Hydroxide will be 2816.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Hydroxide and peroxide of magnesium; oxides, hydroxides and peroxides, of strontium or barium: Hydroxide and peroxide of magnesium. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division